My Personal Harajuku- Cholesterol Blues


It’s been a while since I updated you on my personal harajuku health journey. I thought today would be a good day for that. I went for my regular three month cholesterol check-up today. I like to go every three months to check the progress on my cholesterol lowering regimen. My cholesterol started off pretty horrible, although not as bad as the 700 total cholesterol that the lady told me she saw once. Once I got it under control I decided that I would experiment with various therapies to see what worked and hopefully, eventually, wean my self off of prescription meds, which ring my health savings account to the tune of $127 a month.

My main cholesterol issues are both hereditary and poor diet. I’m using the meds to counteract the first and upping my fitness and diet regimen to work on the second.

Here’s the lowdown on my journey

Date Total Cholesterol (<200) Triglycerides (<150) HDL (>40) LDL (<130) TC/HDL Ratio (<4.5)
10/31/2006 253 224 34 173 7.2
2/2/2007 287 260 26 209 10.9
5/8/2007 253 240 32 173 7.9
8/22/2007 230 211 32 156 7.2
12/4/2007 213 170 33 146 6.4
2/2/2008 197 131 40 137 4.9
6/18/2008 177 150 36 112 5
9/9/2008 160 167 28 99 5.7
2.4.09 168 127 33 109 5.1
           
           
10.8.09 177 163 38 112 4.7
2.6.10 151 159 37 82 4.08
2.5.11 137 138 38 72 3.6
5.2.11 188 138 30 130 6.2

The current chemical of choice by my doc is Crestor, and it’s the third one I’ve tried. It works, but I’m experimenting 4-Hour Body style (by Tim Ferriss)""with using other more natural meds like Niacin and Resveratol and decreasing the Crestor dosage. As you can see from today’s numbers, that didn’t work. So, for now, I’m going back to the regimen that had the most success with Crestor at 20 mg a day and Niacin at 500 mg a day.

To be honest, I’m not sure what I’m going to try next, but I’m researching the literature and claims to find something that’ll not only work on total cholesterol but specifically my HDL. I’d like to get those numbers much higher. I’m open to suggestions, especially ones that you’ve personally used and that worked for you.

And my reward for fasting all day before I jump back on the diet…

I checked the Chik Fil A website calorie calculator and this meal packed out at 1040 calories, 36 g fat, 7 g saturated fat, 60 mg cholesterol, 145 carbs, 8 g fiber, 34 g protein. Yikes! And this was just a medium size fries and drink.

Advertisements

One thought on “My Personal Harajuku- Cholesterol Blues

  1. Pingback: My Own Personal Breaking Bad Moment « Mastering the Art of Living

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s